- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  Awards and Recognition
  Bridge to Excellence
  Charter Schools
  Common Core State Standards
  Environmental Programs
  Equity Assurance
  ESEA Flexibility
  ESOL/Title III
  Family Literacy
  Financial Literacy
  Gifted and Talented
  Homeless Education Assistance
  Maryland Skills2Compete
  Military Families
  Multicultural Education
  No Child Left Behind
  Parent Involvement Matters Award
  Race to the Top
  Residential Education Program
  Response to Intervention
  School / Community Nutrition
  School Wellness Policy
     About Service-Learning
     Local School System Information
     Project Ideas
     Training Tools
     Program Evaluation Tools/ Quality Review
     Site Index
     Service-Learning Units
     Annual Service-Learning Recognition Event
     Preparation, Action, Reflection
     S-L Curriculum Materials
     Service-Learning Events
  STEM Education
  Teacher and Principal Evaluation
  Technology/Library Media
  Title I
  21st Century Learning Centers
Programs > Service-Learning > Docs
2004-05 Service Stars


Photo of Service Star winners for 2004-2005.

School, Grade, Local School System

Robert May
Westmar High School, 11, Allegany County

Sean Bukowski
Annapolis High School, 12, Anne Arundel County

Dominic Pressley
Lake Clifton-Easton High School, 12, Baltimore City

James Hock
Eastern Technical High School, 12, Baltimore County

Emily Wahl
Calvert High School, 12, Calvert County

Rachel McCullough
North Caroline High School, 12, Caroline County

Randianne Leyshon
South Carroll County School, 12, Carroll County

Carmen Moore
Westlake High School, 12, Charles County

Courtney LeCompte
North Dorchester High School, 12, Dorchester County

Nicole Denier
Urbana High School, 12, Frederick County

Joanne Buckle
Southern Garrett High School, 12, Garrett County

Laura Powell
C. Milton Wright High School, 12, Harford County

Amanda Arrington
Glenelg High School, 12, Howard County

Jason Pate
Colonel Zadok Magruder High School, 12, Montgomery County

Briana Floyd
Charles Herbert Flowers High School, 12, Prince George’s County

Stephani Roark
Chopticon High School, 12, St. Mary’s County

Michael Taylor
Chrisfield High School, 12, Somerset County

Rachel Heinsohn
Easton High School, 12, Talbot County

Kenneth Anders
Williamsport High School, 11, Washington County

Lauren Nichols
James M. Bennett High School, 12, Wicomico County

Stephanie Hearne
Pocomoke High School, 12, Worcester County

Contact Information
Maryland State Department of Education
200 West Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
Maryland State Department of Education
200 West Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
MSDE Privacy Statement Disclaimer  | Copyright © 2003 MSDE