- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  Awards and Recognition
  Bridge to Excellence
  Charter Schools
  Common Core State Standards
  Environmental Programs
  Equity Assurance
  ESEA Flexibility
  ESOL/Title III
  Family Literacy
  Financial Literacy
  Gifted and Talented
  Homeless Education Assistance
  Maryland Skills2Compete
  Military Families
  Multicultural Education
  No Child Left Behind
  Parent Involvement Matters Award
  Race to the Top
  Residential Education Program
  Response to Intervention
  School / Community Nutrition
  School Wellness Policy
     About Service-Learning
     Local School System Information
     Project Ideas
     Training Tools
     Program Evaluation Tools/ Quality Review
     Site Index
     Service-Learning Units
     Annual Service-Learning Recognition Event
     Preparation, Action, Reflection
     S-L Curriculum Materials
     Service-Learning Events
  STEM Education
  Teacher and Principal Evaluation
  Technology/Library Media
  Title I
  21st Century Learning Centers
Programs > Service-Learning > Docs
Service Star Awards for 1997-1998

Beginning in 1996-97, the Maryland State Department of Education, the Maryland Student Service Alliance and community businesses have recognized students who have displayed exemplary attributes and dedication to the field of service within their schools and communities. These students have exceeded expectations for their school district's service-learning graduation requirement and are excellent role models for other students. The following students are the Service Star Award recipients for the 1997-98 school year.

Allegany County * Raymond J. Cutter
* Seth Miller
Anne Arundel County * Dillon Babington
* Jacqueline "Alex" Pruner
Baltimore City * Gaither Johnson
* Chaz Noakes
Baltimore County * Alexis Walters
* Brian Zamzow
Calvert County * Kim Stark
* Tiffany Wallace
Caroline County * Billie Christine Owens
* Derek Nichols
Carroll County * Jackie Check
* Michael A. Denny
Cecil County * Amanda Latvala
* Autumn Wilson
Charles County * Michele Avery
* Brooke Tummino
Frederick County * Melinda Foxwell
* John Giese
Garrett County * Jeff Folk
* Scott Elliott
Harford County * Gina Long
* Justin Wiggs
Howard County * Michele Hardwick
* Jeffrey Wagaman
Montgomery County * Tom Perlet
* Hoai An Troung
Prince George's County * Nicole Ritchey
* La Mar Sutton
Queen Anne's County * Sarah Bennett
* Richard Grow
St. Mary's County * Jessica Watkins
* Kristie Mayor
Somerset County * Stephanie Windsor
* Amy Powell
Talbot County * Miranda Regan Langrell
* Dorothy Bell
Washington County * Thea Lind
* Melanie Hudson
Wicomico County * Shayne Fitz-coy
* Heather Walston
Worcester County * Ashley Bosche
* Lydia Richardson

Return to the main Service Stars page to see award recipients for other school years.

Contact Information
Julie Ayers, Service-Learning Specialist
Maryland State Department of Education
200 West Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone:  410-767-0358
Fax:   410-333-8010
Email:   jayers@msde.state.md.us
Maryland State Department of Education
200 West Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
MSDE Privacy Statement Disclaimer  | Copyright © 2003 MSDE