Professional Standards & Teacher Education Board Members

​Name

​Representing

Term​

​Ms. Joy L. Spain

Association of Independent Maryland Schools​

​7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026

Ms. Joy Bacon

Baltimore Teachers Union

7/1/2022 to 6/30/2025

Ms. Janill A. Bobbitt

Baltimore Teachers Union

​7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024​

​Ms. Karen Yoho

​Maryland Association of Boards of Education

7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024​​​

Dr. Deborah Gartland

Maryland Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024​

​Dr. Keisha Allen
Maryland Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026
Ms. Amy Poirier​
​Maryland Association of Nonpublic Special Education Facilities7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026
Ms. Stephanie Farmer
Maryland Association of Secondary School Principals​7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026

Dr. Winona M. Taylor

Maryland Association of Teacher Educators

7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024​​

​Dr. Kristine E. McGee

​Maryland Association of Teacher Educators

7/1/2022 to 6/30/2025​

​Dr. Dionne N. Curbeam

​Maryland Association of Teacher Educators

7/1/2022 to 6/30/2025​

Ms. Sandra Skordalos​

Maryland State Education Association​

7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024​

Ms. Kelly Meadows

Maryland State Superintendent or Designee

N/A

Dr. Jacob Bauer Zebley

Maryland State Education Association

7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026​

Mr. Darren R. Hornbeck

(Vice Chair)

Maryland State Education Association

7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026

Ms. Maleeta Kitchen

(Chair)

Maryland State Education Association

​7/1/2020 to 6/30/2023

Ms. Monica Roebuck

Maryland State Education Association

​7/1/2021 to 6/30/2024

Ms. Melissa Carpenter
Maryland State Education Association
7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026

Vacant

​Nominee of Senate President


​Vacant

​Association of Independent Maryland Schools


​Vacant

​Nominee of House Speaker


​Vacant

​Maryland Association of Elementary School Administrators​

Dr. Ebony Terrell Shockley

Maryland Association of Colleges for Teacher Education​

​7/1/2023 to 6/30/2026

Dr. Sean Bulson

Public School Superintendents Association of Maryland​

7/1/2022 to 6/30/2025​

​Dr. Monifa McKnight

Public School Superintendents Association of Maryland​

7/1/2022 to 6/30/2025​